Programme

 

Here are the timing and events for the weekend:

Time

Saturday 17th March

09:00

Registration – Great Hall

09:15

09:30

09:45

10:00

Welcome – Ben Mosley – Lecture Theatre A

10:15

Kate Hopkins – Sound Editing in Nature Documentaries – Lecture Theatre A

10:30

10:45

11:00

11:15

Coffee and Refreshments – Great Hall

11:30

11:45

Ann Charles – Turning it off and turning it on again: An introduction to Broadcast Engineering – Lecture Theatre A

12:00

12:15

12:30

Joe Thom – Audio Careers in the Games Industry – Lecture Theatre A

12:45

13:00

Lunch – Great Hall

13:15

13:30

13:45

14:00

Workshops 1

Mastering with Katie Tavini – Mastering Room

An Introduction to Game Audio – Richard Stevens/Dave Raybould – JG117

Mixing with Marta Salogni – Studio 3

Sponsors Product Demos Sponsors – Studios 1,2,4,5

14:15

14:30

14:45

15:00

15:15

15:30

Coffee and Refreshments – Great Hall

15:45

16:00

Workshops 2

Mastering with Katie Tavini – Mastering Room

An Introduction to Game Audio – Richard Stevens/Dave Raybould – JG117

Mixing with Marta Salogni – Studio 3

Sponsors Product Demos Sponsors – Studios 1,2,4,5

16:15

16:30

16:45

17:00

17:15

17:30

Close

17:45

Time

Sunday 18th March

09:00

Arrival and Registration – Great Hall

09:15

09:30

09:45

10:00

Welcome – Mariana Lopez – Lecture Theatre A

10:15

Leslie Gaston Bird – Walking Across the Pond: Using SourceConnect for an Overseas Foley Session – Lecture Theatre A

10:30

10:45

11:00

Coffee and Refreshments – Great Hall

11:15

11:30

Paul Tapper – Mix and Mastering for Music Streaming services – Lecture Theatre A

11:45

12:00

12:15

Eloise Whitmore – Creating Sound Worlds – Lecture Theatre A

12:30

12:45

13:00

Lunch – Great Hall

13:15

13:30

13:45

14:00

Workshops 3

Careers Speed Dating – Sponsors – Great Hall

Audio for VR with Gavin Kearney (York Audio Lab) – JG120

Student Recordings Critique – Ian Corbett/Paul Thompson/Nik Georgiev – Studio 3

Sponsors Product Demos Sponsors – Studios 1,2,4,5

14:15

14:30

14:45

15:00

15:15

15:30

Coffee and Refreshments – Great Hall

15:45

16:00

Workshops 4

Echochroma Concert – Curated by Nikos Stavropoulos – Dance Studio

Audio for VR with Gavin Kearney (York Audio Lab) – JG120

Student Recordings Critique – Ian Corbett/Paul Thompson/Nik Georgiev – Studio 3

Sponsors Product Demos Sponsors – Studios 1,2,4,5

16:15

16:30

16:45

17:00

17:15

17:30

Close

17:45

Keynotes and Lectures:

Kate Hopkins – Sound Editing in Nature Documentaries

Leslie Gaston Bird (University of Colorado Denver) – Walking Across the Pond: Using SourceConnect for an Overseas Foley Session

Ann Charles – Turning it off and turning it on again: An introduction to Broadcast Engineering

Paul Tapper (Nugen Audio) – Mix and Mastering for Music Streaming services

Eloise Whitmore (Naked Productions Ltd) – Creating Sound Worlds

 

Workshops:

Katie Tavini – Mastering Workshop with Katie Tavini

Marta Salogni – Mixing Workshop with Marta Salogni

Gavin Kearney (University of York Audio Lab) – Recording Live Music Performance for VR

Richard Stevens and Dave Raybould (Leeds Beckett University) – An introduction to implementing video game audio

 

 

 

Other Events:

Echochroma Electroacoustic Concert

A concert of Acousmatic, Electroacoustic and Soundscape music curated by Nikos Stavropoulos (Leeds Beckett University). Work will be presented over the Leeds Beckett University Multi-Channel Diffusion system

Student Recording Competition

Get feedback and critique on your recordings and mixes form our panel of experts.

Student Research Poster Competition

Submit your research poster for feedback and critique from our panel of academic experts.

Careers networking

Meet representatives from our sponsors and get careers advice.

Sponsor Product Demos

Our sponsors will have a range of the latest audio equipment on campus for you to play with and listen to.

Saturday night social

Have a few drinks and hang out with like minded students.